Monday, November 15, 2010

PLaserList

On any given day as I gently float down the streets of New York, falling flat on my face only occasionally to ensure all that I'm still human, you can find me with hot jams tickling my ear drums.  My steps punctuated by each firey beat, my fierce 'tude a mainline from the jam itself, the hits influence my very being.  I pound the pavement more often than I mold a chair so often the songs I choose carry me from first to last step and over the threshold to my home like a melodic groom.  I love music (and, yes, I would marry it) and so, by request from the lovely Ann Carr I present you with a few of my current obsessions in song or: My PLaserList.  (Pew pew pew... laser jams making a b-line to your brain!)

1. Girlfriend - Pebbles
My girl(friend) Pebbles knows how to tell it like it is!  I can think of a few times in the history of G that I should have heeded her fierce advice.  This song is way more than, "Cute.  Cute, cute, cute."

2. Ain't Nobody - Chaka Khan
I mean, can this be my wedding song?  Would that be cool with you guys?  Cuz I might insist on it.  Let this song wrap its charms around you.

3. The Girls Want to Be With the Girls - Talking Heads
Oh David Byrne, you get me.  (Er... Us.)  Hearts.

4. The Glamorous Life - Sheila E
Sheila E is here to remind us that being strong, independant women with big thoughts, big dreams (and a big brown mercedes sedan?) is great, but don't forget the most important thing in life: love.  Amen, girl.

5. Whip My Hair - Willow Smith
Ain't no shame in loving this song, whip it with me y'all!

6. Your Love - Nicki Minaj
Shawty Imma only tell you this once, you the illest (dat for dat dat dude), and for your lovin' Imma Die Hard like Bruce Willis.  You dig?

7. Right as Rain - Adele
Totally infectious and danceable plus Adele's killer voice.  Hot!

8. Valerie - Mark Ronson
Darling, how can you resist!?  I know I've got a hot jam on my hands when my Dead Head, jam band-loving lover gets down with it.  You simply can't resist!

9. Can't Hold Us Down - Christina Aguilera (ft. Lil' Kim)
This song has cheese pouring from it's bass licks, but it's insanely catchy and shoves girl power in your face.  Highly approve!

10. The Fame - Lady Gaga
Not the obvious choice, but my current obsession.  Boom!

11. Let's Stay Together - Tina Turner
Try not to think of her singing this to Ike and you'll do just fine.  Tinaaaa!

12. I Go To Rio - Peter Allen
You just can't stop this song!  Try it!  Go ahead and try it!  You can't, can you??  It's as hot as Rio!

13. I'm Not Your Toy - La Roux
This song is too good.  In fact I'd recommend the entire album.  Infectious beats, dangerous lyrics - dance hall Annie Lennox.  Totally obsessed.

14. Heads Will Roll - Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I just want to be drenched in sweat in the middle of the dance floor when this song comes on.  So hot.

15. Strut - Sheena Easton
Oh god this song is just... IT.  I can't listen to it sitting down - say, in a car - because I will bust out the door mid-drive and strut myself straight to the hospital.  It's that good.

And, at the risk of creating a hot one hundred hot list I'll stop at an even fifteen.  A nice, even fifteen.  (Shhh) Thus concludes my current music obsessions.  Enjoy!

Love,

Glennis

6 comments:

Jayachandran Elango said...

good blog

wood carving in coimbatore

Dr. kold_kadavr_flatliner, MD, the sub/dude said...

CAUTION: our 22-wildchild-blogOwama is a total wealth of bottomless sophistication, nuanced inferences, and synonymous metaphors you most prooooo’bly won’t find anywhere else. PROCEED AT YOUR OWN WISK!!

Frankly, I wouldn't be tooo worried about what the whorizontal world thot about me, dear; I'd be much more concerned about what Jesus shall say at our General Judgment. You may not like me now, yet, I’m not out to please you. Lemme wanna gonna tella youse Who (grrr - New Joisey accent):

Greeting, earthling. Not sure if we're on the same page if you saw what I saw. Because I was an actual NDE on the outskirts of the Great Beyond at 15 yet wasn’t allowed in, lemme share with you what I actually know Seventh-Heaven’s Big-Bang’s gonna be like for us if ya believe/accept: meet this ultra-bombastic, ex-mortal-Upstairs for the most extra-blatant, catch-22-excitotoxxins, guhroovaliciousnessly delicious, pleasure-beyond-measure, Ultra-Reality-Firepower-Addiction in the Great Beyond for a BIG-ol, kick-ass, party-hardy, robust-N-risqué, eternal-real-McCoy-warp-drive you DO NOT wanna miss the sink-your-teeth-in-the-rrrock’nNsmmmokin’-hot-deal: PLEASE KEEP HANDS/FEET INSIDE THE WIDE UNTIL WE MADE A CIRCUMFERENCE OF the OUTSTANDING, NEVER-ENDING, THRILLIONTH-RED-MARKER-POSSIBILITIES!!! Puh-leeeze meet me Upstairs. Do that for us. Cya soon, girl…

oakleyses said...

sac longchamp pas cher, tiffany jewelry, oakley sunglasses, nike air max, ugg boots, ugg boots, oakley sunglasses wholesale, ray ban sunglasses, replica handbags, ray ban sunglasses, prada handbags, nike free run, cheap oakley sunglasses, coach outlet store online, jordan shoes, jordan pas cher, oakley sunglasses, nike outlet, longchamp outlet, air max, longchamp pas cher, nike air max, chanel handbags, tory burch outlet, ray ban sunglasses, tiffany and co, louboutin pas cher, christian louboutin outlet, christian louboutin uk, uggs on sale, kate spade, coach outlet, kate spade outlet, nike free, replica watches, prada outlet, replica watches, polo ralph lauren outlet online, oakley sunglasses, longchamp outlet, burberry pas cher, christian louboutin shoes, louis vuitton outlet, christian louboutin, nike roshe, polo ralph lauren, gucci handbags, michael kors pas cher, longchamp outlet

oakleyses said...

hollister pas cher, ray ban uk, nike blazer pas cher, uggs outlet, timberland pas cher, lululemon canada, burberry handbags, nike tn, sac hermes, ralph lauren uk, hollister, true religion outlet, ray ban pas cher, burberry outlet, true religion outlet, nike roshe run uk, nike air max, sac vanessa bruno, michael kors, vans pas cher, oakley pas cher, michael kors outlet online, abercrombie and fitch uk, michael kors outlet, uggs outlet, coach purses, polo lacoste, nike air force, guess pas cher, michael kors outlet, new balance, longchamp uk, michael kors, nike free uk, nike trainers uk, true religion jeans, nike huaraches, nike air max uk, true religion outlet, michael kors outlet, hogan outlet, converse pas cher, hollister uk, michael kors outlet online, north face uk, north face, michael kors outlet online, michael kors outlet online, nike air max uk

oakleyses said...

mont blanc pens, chi flat iron, babyliss, supra shoes, asics running shoes, insanity workout, reebok outlet, hollister, valentino shoes, beats by dre, nike air max, jimmy choo outlet, north face outlet, ray ban, nike roshe run, karen millen uk, vans outlet, new balance shoes, instyler, mac cosmetics, herve leger, oakley, juicy couture outlet, converse outlet, celine handbags, ralph lauren, hollister clothing, lancel, toms shoes, bottega veneta, mcm handbags, louboutin, nfl jerseys, soccer jerseys, juicy couture outlet, montre pas cher, converse, north face outlet, ghd hair, baseball bats, gucci, soccer shoes, vans, abercrombie and fitch, p90x workout, ferragamo shoes, hermes belt, wedding dresses, timberland boots, nike air max

oakleyses said...

ugg, marc jacobs, louis vuitton, swarovski crystal, thomas sabo, coach outlet, moncler, ugg,ugg australia,ugg italia, pandora jewelry, canada goose jackets, pandora uk, louis vuitton, canada goose outlet, moncler uk, canada goose outlet, links of london, wedding dresses, moncler, moncler, canada goose, canada goose outlet, pandora charms, canada goose uk, canada goose, swarovski, doudoune moncler, replica watches, ugg pas cher, moncler outlet, moncler, ugg uk, ugg,uggs,uggs canada, canada goose, louis vuitton, pandora jewelry, moncler outlet, louis vuitton, hollister, louis vuitton